Privacy Policy

INTO & INTO Learning Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy describes how the INTO treats Users’ information; it does not cover how third party organisations linked from and/or associated with the INTO website(s), mobile applications, and e-newsletters treat Users’ information.
Please read the following carefully to understand the views and practices of the INTO regarding Users’ personal data.

 

Cookies
A cookie is a small file that is automatically issued to the User’s computer when the User enters our Site and which is stored by the browser on the User’s computer hard drive. Cookies identify the User’s computer, not the individual user of the computer. Cookies store some basic information that helps the INTO to identify if a User of a computer has previously visited the Site and if the User has provided some personalised information. The INTO’s use of cookies enables the User to save their password for the Members’ Area in their browser, so the User does not have to re-enter it each time they visit the INTO Site.

 

Commitment to Privacy
The INTO’s Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of a commitment to combine the highest quality products and services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with members and the public. This Policy is designed to assist Users of INTO web services in understanding how the INTO collects, uses and safeguards the personal information provided by Users and to assist Users in making informed decisions when using the INTO website(s), products and other services. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and members’ needs.

 

What Information does the INTO Collect?
When a User visits the INTO website(s), downloads INTO mobile applications, or subscribes to INTO e-newsletters the following information may be collected, including but not limited to:

  • Personal information the User knowingly chooses to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and
  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as the User and others browse through INTO website(s), mobile applications, and e-newsletters.

Many interactive features require that the User provides their email address (for example when joining a mailing list) which is then stored in a file so that the User is included in a list of recipients. The INTO provides the same protections for these electronic communications that are employed in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

If a User wishes to access the Members’ Area of the website, the information collected when the User signs up to the Members’ Area includes date of birth, teacher number, roll number and surname. The User consents where necessary to the passing on of their sign on information.


Analytics
The INTO uses third party analytics (Google Analytics, Newsweaver) to analyse the use of the INTO website(s), mobile applications and e-newsletter. Analysis of INTO website(s), mobile applications and e-newsletters does not identify the individual User, but rather the operating system, location, pages visited etc. of the device used for browsing.

 

How does the INTO use this Information?
Broadly speaking, the INTO uses personal information for the purposes of providing online services to members such as sending news, updates, notifications, press releases and so forth. Occasionally, the INTO may also use the information collected to notify Users about important changes to the INTO website(s) and mobile applications, and to inform Users of new services the INTO think will be valuable to members.

The channels of communication are developed and managed under the INTO’s traditional trade union standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of INTO members’ personal information. In addition, each email/electronic communication includes an opt-out feature which enables Users to remove their email address from INTO mailing list(s). Users can stop collection of data via INTO mobile applications by uninstalling the application from their device.

Similar to other websites, the INTO website utilizes a standard technology called ‘cookies’ and Web server logs to collect information about how the website is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include but is not limited to, the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on the INTO website, and the websites visited just before and just after the INTO website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with the User as an individual.

Information collected assists the INTO to design and arrange web services in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve web services to better meet the needs of members.

 

Sharing Information with partners and third parties
Except as provided for in this Privacy Policy, the INTO does not sell, share or otherwise disclose personal or website information with partners or third parties, unless the explicit consent of the User has been received.


External Links
The Site contains links to other sites. The INTO is not responsible for the privacy practice of security practices or the content of such sites.


Security
This Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under the INTO’s control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while the INTO strives to protect all Users’ personal information, the INTO cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmited to the INTO, Users do so at their own risk. Once the INTO receives Users’ transmissions, the best effort is made to ensure its security on the INTO’s system.

 

How Can Users Access and Correct their Information?
Under Section 3 of the Data Protection Acts, a User has a right to find out, free of charge, if a person (an individual or an organisation) holds their information. Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, a User has a right to obtain a copy, clearly explained, of any information relating to them by any entity or organisation.

If a User wishes to obtain information on their data they can contact the INTO at info@into.ie. Please include any information, such as INTO membership number, name and/or date of birth, which will assist in locating records.

Please note an administration fee of €6.35 may apply to requests for copies of data.

 

Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information
The INTO may disclose information when legally compelled to do so; in other words, when, in good faith, it is believed that the law requires it or for the protection of the INTO’s legal rights.


Users’ Consent
By using the INTO website(s), downloading INTO mobile applications, or subscribing to INTO e-newsletters Users consent to the storing of cookies and the collection and use of their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy and INTO procedures are subject to review. The INTO will post any changes on the INTO website to keep Users aware of what information is collected, how it is used  and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.


Contacting the Site
Please contact feedback@into.ie with any questions about this privacy statement or the security practice of this Site.

This Policy was updated in October 2016.